Conference Agenda

Please click here for a pdf-format version of the complete agenda

Please note that the earlier pdf file had an incorrect address for the workshop hotel. 
The pdf file has now been corrected.

 

Meeting Location:

Arlington Hilton, 950 North Stafford St.  Arlington, VA 22203 (ph: 703-528-6000)
 


 Schedule

Monday June 27th

Arrival of all Workshop Participants

7PM Organizing Committee Only Meets with Dr. Zeev Rosenzweig to review and discuss materials collected from workshop participants, presentations for Tuesday AM and strategies to insure workshop goals are met. Matisse Room (#5)


Tuesday June 28th

Morning Schedule AM  

8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast Gallery I

8:30 – 8:45 Welcome Workshop Participants by Dr. Zeev Rosenzweig, NSF Program Officer Environmental Chemical Sciences ProgramGallery I

8:45 – 9:00 Define the Goals of the Workshop in Identifying Science Drivers as well as Expectations of the Workshop and Workshop Participants: Co-Chairs Robert Hamers and Vicki Grassian Gallery I

9:00 –  10:40 Short Talks  by Members of Organizing Committee, Gordon Brown, Howard Fairbrother, Murray Johnston and Lee Penn Based on Input from Workshop Participants Gallery I

Gordon Brown 9:00-9:20 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Fundamental Properties of Nanomaterials: Surface adsorption and reaction processes relevant to environmental science (e.g. ROS generation)

and

Infrastructure and Human Resource Needs in Nano/Environmental Science: Computational tools  

 

Howard Fairbrother 9:20-9:40 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Fundamental Properties of Nanomaterials: Influence of size, surface structure, surface coatings, compositional and structural complexity (nanocomposites) on fundamental properties

and

Interaction of nanomaterials with biological molecules and biological systems: Biological transformation of nanomaterials   

 

Murray Johnston 9:40-10:00 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Nanomaterial interactions with the environment: Nucleation of nanoparticles in the environment  

and

Infrastructure and Human Resource Needs in Nano/Environmental Science: Instrumentation

R. Lee Penn 10:00-10:20 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Nanomaterial interactions with the environment: Environmental release, transport and aggregation  

and

Interaction of nanomaterials with biological molecules and biological systems: Nanoparticle-induced toxicity, changes in gene expression   

Vicki Grassian 10:20-10:30 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Nanomaterial interactions with the environment. Chemical/Photochemical alteration and degradation of nanoparticles in the environment  

Bob Hamers 10:30-10:40 to discuss

Overview of Participant Input on Interaction of nanomaterials with biological molecules and biological systems: Molecular and chemical basis of bioavailability

10:50 –  12:30 Breakout Session I: Fundamental properties of nanomaterials

Group A. Influence of size, surface structure, surface coatings, compositional and structural complexity (nanocomposites) on fundamental properties Da Vinci Room (#4)

Aga, Castner, Elder, Fairbrother (lead), Johnston (scribe), Jun, Kane, Marr, Martin, Navrotsky (co-lead), Obare, Orr, Szakal

Group B. Surface adsorption and reaction processes relevant to environmental science (e.g. ROS generation)Picasso Room (#3)

Brown (lead), Baer (scribe), Forbes, Geiger, Gilbert, Haynes, Holden, Ivanisevic, Kim, Lead, Mason, McGuire (co-lead), Penn, Ranville, Sadik, Vecitis, Schneider

Afternoon Schedule PM

12:30-1:15 Working Lunch to Review Information from Breakout Session I for Report Out

1:30 – 2:15 Report Out by Each of the Co-Leads (Navrotsky and McGuire) from Breakout Session I with Discussion and Additional Input From All Participants Gallery I

2:15 –  3:45 Breakout Session II: Nanomaterial interactions with the environment

Group A. Environmental release, transport and aggregationDa Vinci Room (#4)

Aga, Elder, Fairbrother, Geiger, Haynes (scribe), Kane, Kim, Lead, McGuire, Orr, Ranville (co-lead), O’Bare, Penn (lead)

Group B. Chemical/Photochemical alteration and degradation of nanoparticles in the environment Picasso Room (#3)

Baer, Brown, Castner (co-lead), Gilbert, Grassian (lead), Holden, Ivanisevic, Mason, Schneider, Szakal (scribe), Vecitis

Group C. Nucleation of nanoparticles in the environmentMatisse Room (#5)

Forbes (scribe), Johnston (lead), Jun, Martin (co-lead), Marr, Navrotsky, Sadik

 

4:00 – 5:00 Report Out by Each of the Co-Leads (Ranville, Castner and Martin) from Breakout Session II with Discussion and Additional Input From All ParticipantsGallery I

Dinner on own: Co-chairs and Organizing committee members and leads continue to refine reports from Breakout Sessions I and II based on discussion


Wednesday June 29th

Morning Schedule AM

8:30 – 9:00 Continental Breakfast outside Gallery I

9:00 – 10:30 Breakout Session III:  Interaction of nanomaterials with biological molecules and biological systems

Group A. Molecular and chemical basis of bioavailability Da Vinci Room (#4)

Brown, Gilbert, Hamers (lead), Johnston, Jun, Kim (scribe), Lead (co-lead), Mason, McGuire, Navrotsky, Ranville, Sadik, Schneider

Group B. Nanoparticle-induced toxicity, changes in gene expression  Picasso Room (#3)

Aga, Castner, Kane (co-lead), Marr, Martin, Obare, Orr, Penn (lead), Szakal, Vecitis

Group C. Biological transformation of nanomaterials  Matisse Room (#5)

Baer, Elder (scribe), Geiger, Fairbrother (lead), Forbes, Haynes, Holden (co-lead), Ivanisevi     

10:45 – 11:45 Report Out by Each of the Co-Leads (Lead, Kane and Holden) from Breakout Session III with Discussion and Additional Input From All Participants Gallery I

 

Afternoon Schedule PM

11:45 – 1:00 Working Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 Breakout Session IV: Infrastructure and Human Resource Needs in Nano/Environmental Science

Group A. Computational tools Matisse Room (#5)

Brown (lead), Gilbert, Marr, Martin, Mason (scribe), Navrotsky, Schneider (co-lead)

Group B. Instrumentation development Da Vinci Room (#4)

Aga, Baer, Castner, Fairbrother, Geiger (scribe), Haynes, Ivanisevic, Jun, Johnston (lead), Lead, McGuire,  Ranville, Penn, Sadik (co-lead), Szakal

Group C. Chemistry leadership in environmental science Picasso  Room (#3)

Elder, Forbes, Grassian (co-lead), Hamers (lead), Holden, Kane, Kim, Obare (scribe), Vecitis

2:45 – 3:45 Report Out by Each of the Co-Leads (Schneider, Sadik and Grassian) from Breakout Session IV with Discussion and Additional Input From All ParticipantsGallery I

3:45 – 4:30 Grand Synthesis and Coherent Summaries for Workshop Report Gallery I

Discussion amongst all participants of breakout session findings and to determine if there are commonalities/differences /interplay between areas

-Preparation of Final Reports by Breakout Groups

-Preparation of PowerPoint Slides to Summarize Final Reports

4:30 – 5:00 Executive Summary of Workshop and Next Steps (Hamers, Grassian and Rosenzweig) Gallery I

Workshop Participants Done – Thank you!


Thursday June 30th

Morning Schedule AM

8:00 – 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast for Organizing Committee

8:30 AM – 12:30 PM  Organizing Committee Continues to Work on a Draft Workshop Report and Workshop Presentation as well as Prepares Executive Summary with Science Drivers and Steps Forward to Share with NSF Personnel.